Sport Tayside & Fife
Home
News
Contact Us
Sport Tayside & Fife
Lynch Sports Centre
South Road
Dundee


Working together for sport.

 

Track & Field Championship Best Performances
(Championships held annually since 1999 as SportTayside Championships)

Click here to view full listings of all results.

Under 11 Boys

100m Jack Robb FIFE AC 2006 14.7
800m Rory Muir D&WF 2006 2.24.4
Long Jump Jack Robb FIFE AC 2006 6.83m
Shot Putt Sam Grove MDAC 2000 6.83m
Discus Michael Downie ADAC 2003 18.11m
Javelin Sam Gove MDAC 2000 23.77m

Under 13 Boys

100m Mark McConnachie Monifieth HS 2005 13.2
200m Robert Reilly PSH 2003 28.0
400m David Finn DHH 2006 70.9
800m Stuart Turner MDAC 2006 2.28.6
1500m Michael Overend St Leonards 2006 5.11.0
75m Hurdles Michael Downie ADAC 2005 13.3
Long Jump Kyle Goodrum PSH 2003 4.59m
High Jump Adam Henderson
Michael Downie
ADAC
ADAC
2001
2005
1.46m
1.46m
Triple Jump Sam Gove MDAC 2001 9.23m
Shot Put Euan Robertson Unattatched 2002 9.77m
Discus Mark Tough MDAC 2002 30.34m
Javelin Ross Milne ADAC 2005 29.75m

Under 15 Boys

100m Andrew Smith DHH 2004 11.9
200m Jamie Coull DHH 2000 24.2
400m Greg Erickson PSH 1999 51.9
800m Graeme Oudney DHH 1999 2.09.1
1500m Ian Towle MDAC 2004 4.35.3
80m Hurdles Andrew Smith DHH 2003 11.5
Long Jump Andrew Smith DHH 2004 6.07m
High Jump Andrew Smith
Sean Ianetta
DHH
DHH
2004
2004
1.62m
1.62m
Triple Jump Mark Geary Unattatched 1999 11.47m
Shot Put Mark Tough MDAC 2004 33.52m
Discus Mark Tough MDAC 2004 33.90m
Javelin Joe Lees
Ryan Stewart*
ADAC
Central
1999
2006
41.53m
50.70m
Hammer Mark Tough
Ryan Stewart*
MDAC
Central
2004
2006
41.09m
50.96m

A commemorative award will be presented to any athlete who breaks a Championship Best Performance at the 2006 SportTayside & Fife Track & Field Championships on 17th September 2006.

Under 17 Men

100m Christopher Lavery DHH 2005 11.3
200m Ben Mortlock DHH 1999 23.0
400m Craig Robertson Dunf. & W. Fife 2003 51.9
800m Jonny Letham PSH 2003 2.05.1
1500m Ian Towle MDAC 2005

4.16.5

100m Hurdles Adam Henderson ADAC 2004 14.7
400m Hurdles Stuart Rowan PSH 2002 59.3
Long Jump Ian Hendry
Chris Baily*
Fife AC
FAC
2006
2002
5.93m
6.44m
High Jump David Murray ADAC 2004 1.75.
Triple Jump David Murray ADAC 2004 11.86m
Shot Putt Mark Tough MDAC 2006 13.63m
Discus Mark Tough MDAC 2006 41.18m
Javelin Ryan Knight ADAC 2005 45.35m
Hammer Mark Tough MDAC 2006 51.85m

Under 20 Men

100m Christopher Lavery DHH 2006 11.4
200m Christopher Lavery DHH 2006 22.9
400m Craig Robertson PIT 2006 51.5
800m Craig Robertson PIT 2006 2.02.3
1500m Kevin Murray DHH 2005 4.17.0
100m Hurdles Stuart Rowan PSH 2003 15.5
400m Hurdles Michael Burns PIT 2005 59.9
Long Jump Billy Pickering DHH 2004 6.14m
High Jump David Murray ADAC 2006 1.90m
Triple Jump Billy Pickering DHH 2004 12.56m
Shot Putt Richard Oparka DHH 1999 13.05m
Discus Richard Oparka DHH 1999 35.56m
Javelin Alisdair Smith DHH 2004 41.84m
Hammer Ruari Dalgetty MDAC 2005 22.97m

Senior Men

100m Gareth Gettinby ADAC 2001 11.2
200m Mike Burslem ADAC 2001 22.6
400m Morgan Coull Unattatched 2002 50.9
800m Alan Erickson PSH 2003 2.01.2
1500m Danny Ireland Unattatched 2004 4.28.3
100m Hurdles Colin Christie MDAC 1999 18.0
400m Hurdles Colin Christie MDAC 2000 60.0
Long Jump Greame Lammie DHH 2001 6.15m
High Jump Colin Christie MDAC 2000 1.80m
Triple Jump Cathal McGinley ADAC 1999 12.39m
Shot Putt Richard Oparka ADAC 2001 13.19m
Discus Chris Smith ADAC 2003 36.72m
Javelin Chris Smith ADAC 2002 60.58m
Hammer Chris Smith ADAC 2003 31.66m

 

* Guest Athlete



Web design, development, and hosting by MTC Media.